As filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on
[…] officers and directors in suits against them where successfully
defended by them or where unsuccessfully defended, if there is
no finding or judgment that the claim or action arose from the
gross negligence or willful misconduct of such officers or
managers. Such right of indemnification is not exclusive of any
right to which such officer or manager may be entitled as a
matter of law and shall extend and apply to the estates of
deceased officers and managers.
(b) Fairview Park, Limited Partnership is registered
under the laws of Georgia.
Section 14-9-108
of the Georgia Revised Uniform Limited Partnership Act provides
that:
(a) Subject to any limitations expressly set forth in the
partnership agreement, a limited partnership may, and shall have
the power to, indemnify and hold harmless any partner or other
person from and against any and all claims and demands
whatsoever, provided that the partnership shall not indemnify
any person:
(1) For intentional misconduct or a knowing violation of
law; or
(2) For any transaction for which the person received a
personal benefit in violation or breach of any provision of the
partnership agreement.
(b) To the extent that, at law or in equity, a partner has
duties including but not limited to fiduciary duties and
liabilities relating thereto to a limited partnership or another
partner:
(1) The partners duties and liabilities may be
expanded, restricted, or eliminated by provisions in the
partnership agreement; provided, however, that no such provision
shall eliminate or limit the liability of a partner for
intentional misconduct or a knowing violation of law or for any
transaction for which the partner received a personal benefit in
violation or breach of any provision of the partnership
agreement; and
(2) The partner shall have no liability to the limited
partnership or to any other partner for his or her good faith
reliance on the provisions of the partnership agreement,
including, without limitation, provisions thereof that relate to
the scope of duties including but not limited to fiduciary
duties of partners.
Fairview Park Limited Partnerships Partnership Agreement
allows the limited partnership to indemnify its general partner,
directors and officers to the full extent of the Georgia Revised
Uniform Limited Partnership Act.
II-8
Idaho
Registrants