AMENDMENT #4 TO FORM S-4
[…] It writes insurance in Texas primarily through purchasing groups and has not been required to file rates and policy forms for business written through purchasing groups. A purchasing group is a non-profit corporation that has as one of its purposes the purchase of liability insurance on a group basis and obtains coverage only for its group members who are physicians in similar or related specialities with respect to medical professional liability. Federal law, 15 USC Sec. 3905, et. seq, authorized the use of purchasing groups for liability insurance. Texas law, Tex. Ins. Code art. 21.54 Sec. 6, provides that “an insurer shall be exempt from any law of the state that prohibits providing or offering liability insurance to a purchasing group or its members advantages based on their loss and expense experience not afforded to other persons with respect to rates, policy forms, coverages, or other matters.” The Texas Department of Insurance has never required APIE to file rates or forms for business written through purchasing groups.