PRELIMINARY PROXY STATEMENT
[…] vote of a majority of all issued and outstanding shares. We disagree with
      its interpretation and believe, based on the reasons set forth below, that
      under Delaware law our nominees should be elected if they receive the
      greatest number of votes cast at the 2001 Annual Meeting.

                     The following legal analysis supports our view that under
Delaware law and the Hercules Bylaws, our nominees should be elected if they
receive the greatest number of votes cast at the 2001 Annual Meeting:

                     Section 216(3) of the Delaware General Corporation Law
provides that in the absence of specification in the certificate of
incorporation or bylaws of a corporation, "[d]irectors shall be elected by a
plurality of the votes of the shares present in person or represented by proxy
at the meeting and entitled to vote on the election of directors." Delaware case
law has established that in order to overcome this voting rule, the certificate
of incorporation or bylaw provision must "not be couched in ambiguous language,
rather the language employed must be positive, explicit, clear and readily